Skip to content ↓

Year 11 Examination preparation

The current Year 11 timetable will run up to Friday 24th May. The expectation is that students attend all lessons during this period when they are not sitting examinations.
Staff will give students time to prepare for afternoon examinations using the morning lessons. For example if a Year 11 Geographer has their first paper on the afternoon of Tuesday 21st May, they could revise Geography when in their scheduled English lesson which is period 3. Some subjects do not have a written examination, in these cases the lesson time will be allocated for general student led revision for other subjects.
Some subject areas are offering revision sessions during the school day, these are listed below. We have planned these revision sessions around the scheduled examinations to provide timely support for examination preparation.

Day Date Period Subject  
Monday 13th May 3 and 4 English – invite only  
Monday 13th May 4 and 5 French (Foundation)  
Monday 13th May 4 and 5 Computer Science
Tuesday   14th May 1 and PSD Spanish (Foundation)
Thursday 16th May 4 and 5 French writing (Higher)
Friday 17th May 1 and PSD Spanish (Higher
Friday 17th May  2 and 3 Drama
       
Monday 20th May 5 GCSE Engineering
Monday 20th May 4 and 5 11A3 and 11A4 Maths
Monday  20th May 4 and 5 11B3 and 11B4 Maths
Tuesday   21st May 8 AM Maths
Wednesday   22nd May 3 Physics – Invite only
Wednesday   22nd May 3 Textiles
Wednesday   22nd May 1, PSD and 2   English – invite only
Thursday 23rd May 3 and 4 Business Studies

*Rooms and staffing for revision sessions to be confirmed. Students will be informed of this information by their subject teachers.

After half term we will remove the timetabled lessons for Year 11 enabling students to study independently at home or in school. We will continue to offer revision sessions during this period until the final examination. Throughout this period the VI form study room will be available for Year 11 students to use before and after school. Students will need to sign in at reception and should be in full school uniform. The details of revision sessions are as follows:

Biology (Triple)

Date Period Topic Teacher Room
3rd June 3 Homeostasis & Response ESH G18
4th June 4 Ecology PY G20
5th June 2 Variation, Evolution & Inheritance ESH G18
6th June 3 Required Practicals PY G20

Biology (combined)

Date Period Topic Teacher Room
4th June 4 Homeostasis & Response AL G20
5th June 1 Ecology CA  
5th June 2 Variation, Evolution & Inheritance RG G09
6th June Required Practicals MA G15

Business Studies

Date Period Topic Room
Monday 3rd June P1, 4 and 5 Demand driven 131
Tuesday 4th June Lunch Exam Boost 131

Chemistry

Date Period Staff Content / Topic
Monday 3 June 3 TCL/DX/JHH Rate and extent of chemical change
Wednesday 5 June 1 SC/JHH Organic chemistry for Triple scientists
Wednesday 5 June 1 DX/TCL Organic chemistry for Trilogy students
Thursday 6 June 4 SC/JHH Chemical analysis and Using resources for Triple scientists
Thursday 6 June 4 DX/TCL Chemical analysis and Using resources for Trilogy students
Monday 10 June 5 JHH/TCL Atmosphere
Tuesday 11 June 4 DX/JHH/TCL Required Practicals and Long Answer

English

Date Period Teacher Room Topic
Mon 3 June 1 JDO 221 English Language Paper 1 Reading
Mon 3 June 2 JHP 223 English Language Paper 1 Reading
Wed 5 June 2 JJH 215 English Language Paper 2 Reading
Thur 6 June 3 JO 214 English Language Paper 2 Reading

 

Date Period Teacher Room Topic
Tues 14 May 3:30 – 4:00 EWB/HTL 224 English Literature Paper 1
Wed 15 May 8:00 – 8:30 ETN/SI 222 English Literature Paper 1
Wed 22 May 3:30 – 4:00 JHP/DI 223 English Literature Paper 2
Thur 23 May 8:00 – 8:30 ACR/JO 220 English Literature Paper 2
Mon 3 June 3:30 – 4:00 HTL/EWB 224 English Language Paper 1
Tues 4 June 8:00 – 8:30 SI/DI 223 English Language Paper 1
Thur 6 June 3:30 – 4:00 JDO/ETN 221 English Language Paper 2
Friday 7 June 8:00 – 8:30 JJH/ACR 215 English Language Paper 2

Food preparation

Date Period Staff Room
Friday 7th June 3 and 4 LBG 102

Hospitality / Catering

Date Period Staff Room
Monday 17th June 4 BA 103

Geography

Date Time Location Topic
Monday 3rd June P4 245 (LC) Drop in to ask questions
Wednesday 5th June P3 247 (MC) Drop in to ask questions
Wednesday 5th June P3 246 (KMH) Drop in to ask questions
PAPER 2: HUMAN ENVIRONMENTS – Wednesday 5th June PM
Monday 10th June P1 245 (LC) Drop in to ask questions
Tuesday 11th June P5 247 (VC) Drop in to ask questions
Tuesday 11th June P4 246 (KMH) Drop in to ask questions
PAPER 3: GEOGRAPHIC APPLICATIONS – Thursday 13th June AM

German

Date Period Teacher / Venue Skills /Topics
Monday 3rd June 4 VN + SL – 1.39 Paper 4 practice Writing and translation into target language
Tuesday 4th June 4 VN – 1.42 Paper 4 practice
Wednesday 5th June 3 VN – 1.38 Paper 1 practice Listening
Thursday 6th June 1 SL – 2.13 Paper 3 practice Reading and translation into English
Friday 7th June 2 SL – 2.13 Paper 1 practice Listening
Monday 10th June 5 VN + SL – 1.40 Paper 3 practice
Tuesday 11th June 4 VN – 1.42 Paper 4 practice
Thursday 13th June 1 SL – 1.40 Paper 4 practice + Translation into German
Friday 14th June 4 SL – 1.39 Paper 4 practice + Translation into German

History

Date Time Staff/Room
Monday 3rd June 8 – 8.40am Mrs Jennings 243
Tuesday 4th June Period 2 Miss Jones 213
Wednesday 5th June Period 5 Miss Wright 244
Thursday 6th June Period 3 Mrs Jennings 243

Mathematics

Date Period  
Mon 3 June Foundation P2 and P5 Higher P2 and P5
Tue 4 June Foundation P3 and P4 Higher P3 and P4
Wed 5 June Foundation P3 and P5 Higher P3 and P5
Thur 6 June P2 and P5 GCSE Maths AM Breakfast revision 8.00am
 
Mon 10 June Foundation P2 and P4 Higher P2 and P4
Tue 11 June P3 and P6 GCSE Maths AM Breakfast revision 8.00am

Media Studies

Date Period Teacher Room Topic
Mon 3 June 5 SP 2.19 Component 2 Section A
Wed 5 June 5 SP 2.19 Component 2 Section B
Thu 6 June 2 SP 2.19 Component 2 Section A
Thu 6 June 3 SP 2.19 Component 2 Section B

Music

Date Period Staff
Monday 3rd June 5 Mr Cobon

Physics

Date Period Staff/Room Content/Topic
Mon 3 Jun 3 LW G17 Waves and EM spectrum: longitudinal, transverse, sound, refraction, communication uses, medical uses
Tue 4 Jun 5 SJC 119 Light (Triple only) – reflection, refraction, colour, lenses
Wed 5 Jun 2 GDY 117 Forces in Balance – CofM, resultant force, third law, parallelogram of forces, resolving forces
Thu 6 Jun 4 GDY 117 Motion: speed, velocity, acceleration, graphs
Fri 7 Jun 3 SJC 117 Forces in motion: F=ma, terminal velocity, weight, Hooke’s law, momentum
Mon 10 Jun 5 LW G17 Magnetism and Electromagnetism: magnetic fields, motors etc.
Tue 11 Jun 3 SJC 119 Space (Triple only)
Wed 12 Jun 4 GDY 117 The required practicals – and practical methods
Thu 13 Jun 2 LW G17 A run through of as much as possible – bring your questions

Spanish

Date Period Teacher /Venue Skills/ Topics
Monday 3rd June 4 MME – 1.42 Paper 4 practice Writing and translation into Spanish
Tuesday 4th June 4 HSN – 1.41 Paper 4 practice